Japanese traditions uphold the belief that nothing should be wasted. Women would take to their kitchen to find an alchemy of ingredients that would help them achieve plump, flawless skin known as mochi-skin. They discovered that an essential culinary ingredient, Sake kasu had transformative powers that could reverse the signs of aging and began using it to achieve flawless skin. The legacy was passed on from generation to generation.
It is rich in Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Vitamin6, Niacin, pantothenic acid, Vitamin E, amino acids, and fatty acids. It also contains ferulic acid – a powerful antioxidant that neutralizes free radical damage on your skin – and ethyl α-d-glucoside which promotes skin cell regeneration and has anti-inflammatory properties.
Rice Fermentation Process
Derived from the Sake (Japanese rice wine sake) making process, Sake kasu is deeply rooted in Japan’s culinary and beauty traditions. The Sake making process starts by fermenting steamed rice with Koji mold. Koji mold turns the rice into sugar, yeast is then added to turn sugar into alcohol, making Sake(which is the same as rice wine). The residue from the fermented rice remains unused and is known as Sake kasu. Packed with proteins and vitamins, this signature ingredient is rooted in Japan culinary and skin care rituals.
Promotes Cellular Repair
Fermented rice contains high levels of amino acids, which play a vital role in maintaining your skin’s health. When used topically, amino acids work to hydrate and plump your skin by building collagen and reducing inflammation leading cellular repair.
Scientists have discovered that ferulic acid, an acid commonly found in fermented rice, combined with Vitamin E could prevent and even revert hyperpigmentation. When used in tandem with Vitamin E, ferulic acid works to inhibit the production of melatonin to brighten your skin.
Sake kasu is famous for its ability to fight the signs of aging. This is due to the levels of ferulic acid in Sake kasu. Ferulic acid’s main function is to help your body get rid of free radicals, which play a role in age-related skin issues. This potent antioxidant is used to combat the signs of aging by reducing age spots, increasing your skin’s firmness, and minimising the appearance of fine lines.
Plumps and Moisturizes
Ethyl α-d-glucoside(α-EG) is a sugar compound typically found in fermented rice. It acts as an emollient by keeping your skin moisturised and hydrated. By increasing the water content in your skin cells, this sugar can help deeply hydrate and increase your skin’s elasticity. Creating the appearance of plump, youthful skin.